Savidafm | Facility and Construction Network LTD

GDPR Policy

Browse:
GDPR Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

It applies to everyone who is employed by us, our sub-contractors, and clients.

Introduction

We employ staff to work with specific property maintenance and facility roles to include security and cleaning services and hospitality sector with which we have agreements.   In  connection  with  your  employment  and  in  order  to comply with the regulatory and contractual requirements to which we operate, we will collect personal information from you directly and are supplied with your personal information by our company Savida Facility and Construction Network Limited

 

If you are employed by us to work within one of our various roles, it will be necessary for us or one of our subsidiaries/partners on our behalf to provide personal information about you to the organization or client with which you will be working.

Who we are

We are Savida Facility and Construction Network Limited, with register office at Savida House, 111 North Hyde Road, Hayes London, UB3 4NR

 

“We” in this Policy shall be interpreted as references to the company listed above which is your employer company.

Our Contact Details

The Data Protection Officer who has been appointed can be contacted by email at hr@savidafm.com

What is the Purpose of this Document?

We are a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

 

This notice applies to current and former employees or clients.  This notice does not form part of any contract of employment or other contract to provide services. We may update this notice at any time  but  if  we  do  so,  we  will  provide  you  with  an  updated  copy  of  this  notice  as  soon  as reasonably practical.

 

It is important that you read and retain this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information and what your rights are under the data protection legislation.

Data protection principles

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

 

  1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  4. Accurate and kept up to date.
  5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  6. Kept securely.
The kind of information we hold about you

Personal  data,  or  personal  information, means any information  about  an  individual  from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

There are “special categories” of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection, such as information about a person’s health or sexual orientation.

 

We will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

 

  • Personal contact  details  such  as  name,  title,  addresses,  telephone  numbers,  and personal email addresses.

 

    • Date of birth.

 

    • Gender.

 

    • Marital status and dependants.

 

 

 

    • Next of kin and emergency contact information.

 

    • Payroll records and tax status information.

 

    • Salary and annual leave information.

 

    • Start date and the dates you go on annual leave

 

    • Leaving date and your reason for leaving.

 

  • Details of the clients and company you maybe assign to

 

  • Recruitment information  (including  copies  of  right  to  work  documentation  and  other information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process).

 

  • Employment records (including job titles, work history, holidays, training records and professional memberships).

 

    • Compensation history.

 

    • Job performance information

 

    • Disciplinary and grievance information.

 

    • Information about your use of our information and communications systems.

 

  • Photographs in  your  personnel file  or  on  our  Instagram  and  Facebook  pages  where you give your consent to such use for the purposes of our social media.

 

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information:

 

                  Information  about  your  health,  including  any  medical  condition,  health  and  sickness records, including:

 

  • the results of mandatory drug and pregnancy tests required by us
  • Information on your medical certificate. The  original  copy  of  which  will  be provided  to  the  HR  department so that they can assist you.
  • details of  any  absences  (other  than  holidays)  from  work  including  time  on statutory parental leave and sick leave.
  • Information about criminal convictions and offences.
How is your personal information collected?

We  collect  most  personal  information  about  employees  from  recruitment through our Human resourcing department,  but  we  also  collect information directly from our employees. We may sometimes collect additional information from third parties including recruitment agencies.

 

We will collect additional personal information in the course of job-related activities throughout the period of you working for us.

How we will use information about you

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

 

  1. Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you.

 

  1. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

 

  1. Where it is necessary for our  legitimate interests  (or  those of  a third party)  and  your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

 

We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:

  1. Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests).
  2. Where it is needed in the public interest.
Situations in which we will use your personal information

We need all the categories of information in the list above (see paragraph headed “The Kind of Information We Collect About You”) primarily to allow us to perform our contract with you and to enable us to  comply  with  legal  obligations.  In  some  cases  we  may  use  your  personal information  to  pursue  legitimate  interests  of  our  own  or  those  of  third  parties,  provided  your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. The situations in which we will process your personal information are listed below.

    • Making a decision about your recruitment or appointment.
    • Determining the terms on which you work for us.
  • Checking you are legally entitled to work for us and complying with all contractual and regulatory requirements in order for you to be able to work within the United Kingdom.
  • Paying you, and for tax purposes, deducting tax if required to do so.
    • Administering the contract we have entered into with you.
    • Business management and planning, including accounting and auditing.
  • Conducting performance    reviews,    managing    performance    and    determining performance requirements.
    • Making decisions about salary reviews and compensation.
  • Assessing qualifications   for   a   particular   job   or   task,   including   decisions   about promotions.
    • Gathering evidence for possible grievance or disciplinary hearings.
    • Making decisions about your continued employment or engagement.
    • Making arrangements for the termination of our working relationship.
    • Education, training and development requirements.
  • Dealing with legal disputes involving you, or other employees, workers and contractors, including accidents at work.
    • Ascertaining your fitness to work.
    • Managing sickness absence.
    • Complying with health and safety obligations.
  • Where you  are  using  systems  provided  by  us  then  to  monitor  your  use  of  our information and communication systems to ensure compliance with our IT policies.
  • To ensure network and information security, including preventing unauthorised access to our computers  and  electronic  communications  systems  and  preventing  malicious software distribution.
  • To conduct data analytics studies to review and better understand employee retention and attrition rates and performance metrics.

Some of the above grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information.

If you fail to provide personal information

If  you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may  not  be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you (such as paying you or providing a benefit or placing you in one of our vacancies or providing you with work), or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations (such as to ensure the health and safety of our workers or providing information which is required by law in order for you to work in the United Kingdom).

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible

with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

 

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

How we use particularly sensitive personal information

“Special categories” of particularly sensitive personal information require higher levels of protection. We need to have further justification for collecting, storing and using this type of personal information. We may process special categories of personal information in the following circumstances:

 

  1. In limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent.

 

  1. Where we need to carry out our legal obligations or exercise rights in connection with employment.

 

  1. Where it is needed in the public interest, such as for equal opportunities monitoring.

 

Less commonly, we may process this type of information where it is needed in relation to legal claims or where it is needed to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) and  you  are  not  capable  of  giving  your  consent,  or  where  you  have  already  made  the information  public.  We  may  also  process  such  information  about  members  or  former members in the course of legitimate business activities with the appropriate safeguards.

Our obligations as an employer

We will use your particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways:

 

                  We  will  use  information  relating  to  leaves  of  absence,  which  may  include  sickness absence or family related leaves, to comply with employment and other laws.

 

                  We  will  use  information  about  your  physical  or  mental  health,  or  disability  status,  to ensure your health and safety in the workplace and to assess your fitness to work, to provide appropriate workplace adjustments, to monitor and manage sickness absence and in certain instances where mandatory laws apply to administer maternity benefits.

                  We will use information about your national origin to let you know what visas you may require.

We  do  not  need  your  consent  if  we  use  special  categories  of  your  personal  information  in accordance with our written policy to carry out our legal obligations or exercise specific rights in the field of  employment law.  In limited circumstances,  we may approach you for  your written consent to allow us to process certain particularly sensitive data. If we do so, we will provide you with full details of the information that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can  carefully  consider  whether  you  wish  to  consent.  You  should  be  aware  that  it  is  not  a condition of your contract with us that you agree to any request for consent from us.

Information about criminal convictions

We may only use information relating to criminal convictions where the law allows us to do so. This will usually be where such processing is necessary to carry out our obligations and provided we do so in line with our data protection policy.

 

Less  commonly,  we  may  use  information  relating  to  criminal  convictions  where  it  is necessary  in  relation  to  legal  claims,  where  it  is  necessary  to  protect  your  interests  (or someone else’s interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public.

 

Where  appropriate,  we  will  collect  information  about  criminal  convictions  as  part  of  the recruitment process or we may be notified of such information directly by you in the course of you working for us if the information you previously provided during the recruitment process has expired  or  is  otherwise  unsuitable. 

 

We  will  use  information  about  criminal  convictions  and offences to determine your suitability to work for us or within certain sensitive working environment, as we are required by law to have carried out these checks on our staff. 

 

We will not pass this information to our clients or law enforcement unless they specifically request it from  us.   We  ensure  that  information  about  criminal  convictions  is  stored  separately  to  your other personal information and that access to it is only available to those persons with a need to access it.

 

If you want to discuss how long this data is retained for or to request is deletion or have any other queries please contact us on hr@savidafm.com

Automated decision-making

Automated   decision-making   takes   place   when   an   electronic   system   uses   personal information to make  a  decision  without  human  intervention.  We are  allowed  to  use automated decision-making in the following circumstances:

 

  1. Where we  have  notified  you  of  the  decision  and  given  you  21  days  to  request  a reconsideration.

 

  1. Where it is necessary to perform the contract with you and appropriate measures are in place to safeguard your rights.

 

  1. In limited  circumstances,  with  your  explicit  written  consent  and  where  appropriate measures are in place to safeguard your rights.

 

If  we  make  an  automated  decision  on  the  basis  of  any  particularly  sensitive  personal information, we must have either your explicit written consent or it must be justified in the public  interest,  and  we  must  also  put  in  place  appropriate  measures  to  safeguard  your rights.

 

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making, unless we have a lawful basis for doing so and we have notified you.

 

We  do  not  envisage  that  any  decisions  will  be  taken  about  you  using  automated  means, however we will notify you in writing if this position changes.

Data sharing

We share your data with other entities within our service groups.

 

We  will  have  to  share  your  data  with  third  parties,  including  the  hiring clients, contractors or sub-contractors  in who’s property you  work,  third-party  service  providers  such  as  recruitment or immigration agencies  who arrange visas and to assist in sending a copy of your passport when required.

 

We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

 

We may transfer your personal information outside the EU if needed but will give you 21 days notice of us doing so.

 

If  we  do,  you  can  expect  a  similar  degree  of  protection  in  respect  of  your  personal information.

Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law; where it is necessary for us to share this information by law or by the contractual relationships between us and the clients and in order to administer the working relationship with you with the clients where your place of work is within their property or having all legitimate interest in doing so.

Which third-party service providers process my personal information?

“Third  parties”  includes  third-party  service  providers  (including  contractors  and  designated clients) and other entities within our service group.

How secure is my information with third-party service providers and other entities in our service group?

All  our  third-party  service  providers  and  other  entities  in  the  group  are  required  to  take appropriate  security  measures  to  protect  your  personal  information  in  line  with  our  policies. Our clients do not need to use your personal data for their own purposes we do not allow our  third-party service  providers  to  use  your  personal  data for  their  own  purposes.

 

We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.    The  use  of  your  personal  data  by  clients  for  their  purposes  will  be governed  by  their  privacy  policy  which  will  set  out  details  of  how  they  collect  and  use  your information of which must be specific to the work being carried out to their property or in providing a service to their organization.

When might you share my personal information with other entities within our group?

We will share your personal information with other entities in our group as part of our regular reporting  activities  on  company  performance,  in  the  context  of  a  business  organization  or group restructuring exercise, for system maintenance support and hosting of data

What about other third parties?

We may share your personal information with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. In this situation we will, so far as possible, share  anonymised  data  with  the  other  parties  before  the  transaction  completes.  Once the transaction is completed, we will share your personal data with the other parties if and to the extent required under the terms of the transaction.

 

We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

 

We may share your data for safe guarding purposes; legal checks i.e. DBS checks etc

Transfers outside the EEA

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA including to our associated companies, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

 

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.

 

  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in
    • Europe.

 

  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data
    • shared between the Europe and the US.

Please contact us at hr@savidafm.com if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

Data security

We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information. Details of these measures are available upon request.

 

Third  parties  will  only  process  your  personal  information  on  our  instructions  and  where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.

 

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being  accidentally  lost,  used  or  accessed  in  an  unauthorized  way,  altered  or  disclosed.

 

In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long will you use my information for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected  it  for,  including  for  the  purposes  of  satisfying  any  legal,  accounting,  or  reporting requirements. 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount,   nature,   and   sensitive ity   of   the   personal   data,   the   potential   risk   of   harm   from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal  data  and  whether  we  can  achieve  those  purposes  through  other  means,  and  the applicable legal requirements.

 

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

 

Once you are no longer an employee, worker or contractor of the company we will retain and securely destroy your personal information in accordance with our data retention policy.

 

Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

 

Your duty to inform us of changes

 

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

 

Your rights in connection with personal information

 

If you are a resident of the European Union (“EU”) or the United Kingdom (“UK”) you may have certain addition rights as detailed below.

 

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

 

  • Request access  to  your  personal  information  (commonly  known  as  a  “data  subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

 

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

 

  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal  information  where  there  is  no  good  reason  for  us  continuing  to process    You  also  have  the  right  to  ask  us  to  delete  or  remove  your  personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

 

  • Object to  processing  of  your  personal  information  where  we  are  relying  on  a legitimate  interest  (or  those  of  a  third  party)  and  there  is  something  about  your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also  have  the  right  to  object  where  we  are  processing  your  personal  information for direct marketing purposes.

 

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

 

  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

 

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the  processing  of  your  personal  data,  or  request  that  we  transfer  a  copy  of  your  personal information     to     another     party,     please     contact     our     Data     Protection     Officer     at hr@savidafm.com in writing.

 

No fee usually required

 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if  your request for access is clearly unfounded  or  excessive.  Alternatively,  we  may  refuse  to  comply  with  the  request  in  such circumstances.

What we may need from you

We  may  need  to  request  specific  information  from  you  to  help  us  confirm  your  identity  and ensure  your  right  to  access  the  information  (or  to  exercise  any  of  your  other  rights).  This  is another  appropriate  security  measure  to  ensure  that  personal  information  is  not  disclosed  to any person who has no right to receive it.

Data protection officer

We  have  appointed  a  data  protection  officer  (DPO)  to  oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we  handle  your  personal  information,  please  contact  the  DPO  at  hr@savidafm.com. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@savidafm.com or by mail at Savida Facility And Construction Network Ltd

[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]

Savida House, North Hyde Road, Hayes, London, UB3 4NR, United Kingdom

Join Us:

×
×

Cart

Getting a free quote specific to your needs, couldn’t be simpler

  • If Quote For Company

If you have any questions about our products and services, you can call us on:

+44-203-488-2467

You Don’t Have a Account Register Now